do not visit

Version: 2018.05.25

PRIVACY POLICY

The Optimalprint Service is provided by Gelato Print Services India Private Limited (Gelato), who is committed to protecting the personal data of those individuals who visit our websites and register to use our products and services. This privacy policy ( Privacy Policy) describes our data protection practices and how we use and collect the Personal Data that you share with us when browsing our Websites and/or registering for our products. Our processing of your Personal Data is needed for us to deliver the service to you. We may also process your Personal Data in order to comply with our legal obligations as explained below or due to our legitimate interests. By clicking on 'I Accept', you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We will collect Personal Data from you in the following circumstances:

When you create an account and place an Order: We will collect your first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, password, birthdate and/or age, payment information, such as your credit card or PayPal account information, drafts of product designs that you save under your Account, content that you choose to save under your Account, communications and correspondence sent to and from your Account, information about purchasing habits and preferences, order histories, and/or Account histories.

When you create or design Products: We may collect any images, text, logos or other content that you upload or submit, including information related to or included within such content, such as the names, birthdates, ages and gender of individuals to whom the content is related.

[You may choose not to provide the consent for collection of Personal Data by us. In such event, we are not obligated to provide you with the services. If you wish to withdraw the consent that you have provided earlier to Gelato for processing your Personal Data, you may send a written request to our data protection officer (contact details below). We will have the option to stop providing you the services in such case.

When interacting with Social media sites:

You may be able to register and create an Account to use the Services using your Facebook, Google or other social media accounts. If you choose to use this option, where available, we will access your social media account profile information, such as your name and e-mail address.

The Services may give you the option to upload a photo from your social media account, such as Facebook and Instagram, and from your account with cloud storage services, such as Dropbox. If you choose to use this functionality, we will access your social media account profile information, including your profile photo and all photos that you have saved within your social media account.

You can stop sharing your social media account profile information with us at any time by removing Gelato鈥檚 access to that account. Any information that we collect from your Facebook or other social media account may depend on the privacy settings you have with that social media, so please consult the social media鈥檚 own privacy and data practices.

2. PURPOSE AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your Personal Data, including your Content, for the following purposes:

路 To provide you with the services and to evaluate, modify and enhance the services.

路 To enable you to set up your account, to create and design Products, process and fulfill your order.

路 To process your payment, facilitate billing and issue invoices, as applicable.

路 To communicate with you and to respond to your requests.

路 To provide you with customer service and support.

路 For corporate account management purposes.

路 To help keep our website safe and secure and to improve the website.

路 We use Automatic Information to analyze trends, administer the Website and track user activities on the Website if you have consented to this in the Cookie Policy.

路 We will create anonymous data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use such Anonymous Data records to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Services and improve Website navigation.

3. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We disclose your Personal Data as described below. Personal Data provided by you, or that we may obtain automatically by your use of the Website, is not and will not be sold, rented, or shared by us with any third party without your prior consent.

Transfer and Storage of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be transmitted, uploaded, transferred, stored, or backed up at Gelato鈥檚 servers with our cloud providers in the United States, Europe and China. You hereby consent to such transfer.

Third Party Service Providers

We will share your Personal Data with third party companies and individuals that perform Services on our behalf to help us provide the Website and Services to you and you hereby consent to such sharing of your Personal Data. In Order to fulfill your print Order in the most environmentally friendly way, we let the printer closest to the address of delivery print your products. Other examples of Services that may be provided by Third Party Service Providers may include, but are not limited to: processing credit card payments with our payment provider, providing customer service by our suppliers in EU and the Philippines, and maintaining our customer lists by our service providers in EU. Third Party Service Providers acting on our behalf are only provided with such Personal Data reasonably required to provide the particular service for which they are retained. Our Third-Party Service Providers are obligated to keep all of your Personal Data confidential and to collect and use your Personal Data only to the extent necessary to provide the Services on our behalf.

Advertisers and Third-Party Marketing

From time to time, we may share your Personal Data in a way so that it is only readable by the intended advertiser to be able to serve you relevant information and marketing messages on that advertising platform. You hereby consent to such sharing of your Personal Data. We may also share aggregated demographic information and/or customer ID numbers with our partners and advertisers. This is based on your consent to the Cookie Policy. We do not sell Personal Data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Third Party Payment Processor

For online payments, we use the payment services of Adyen B.V. Gelato does not process, record or maintain your credit card or bank account information. Gelato records the payment method you have chosen. For Optimalprint Premium members, for Native app customers and customers who prefer, Adyen will store the applicable payment data provided by you in order to charge the periodic fee. This is also optional for all Optimalprint customers. You hereby consent to the processing, recording and maintenance of your credit card or bank account information, as applicable, by Adyen.

Business Transfers

We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data that we have collected and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to the sharing of your Personal Data in such circumstances. The company may also need your consent to continue handling your data.

Compliance with Law, Court Order, and Other Disclosures

You hereby acknowledge and agree that Gelato may, in its sole discretion, release Account and other Personal Data when we believe such release is appropriate: (a) to comply with an applicable law, statute, regulation, Court order, or administrative proceeding; (b) in connection with any legal investigation; (c) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use; or (d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gelato, our users, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Sites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites, or third-party websites may otherwise be associated with the Website. Gelato is not responsible for the policies and practices employed by the owners of such third party websites, including but not limited to their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, nor does Gelato offer any (and expressly disclaims any) guarantee, representation, warranty, or covenant of any kind with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data by any third party site that is linked from (or is otherwise associated with) the Website. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party websites prior to use.

Security of Your Personal Data

We employ security safeguards to protect your Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. When we transmit highly confidential information over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption technology, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We also protect your stored password through the use of encryption technology. Gelato uses physical, technical, and organizational security measures to safeguard the Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of its data, from unauthorized or accidental disclosure.

4. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Cookies

Optimalprint uses Cookies and similar technologies to provide and support our Websites and Services, as more fully explained in our Cookie Policy; www.gelato.com/cookiepolicy If you do not wish to receive Cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may change this on the Cookie bar or set your web browser to do so or withdraw your consent with us. Please note that if Cookies are turned off, you may not be able to view certain parts of the Website that may enhance your visit and you may be unable to use some or all of the functionality of the Website and Services.

Marketing Communication

By being an active and existing customer of Gelato, we have a legitimate interest of marketing our products to you. You can unsubscribe to this kind of communication in your customer Account or at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in communication sent to you. Despite your indicated opt-out preferences, we may continue to send you administrative and transaction related communications.

Changing, Transferring or Deleting Your Personal Data

We delete Your Personal Data once no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. You may access, review, update, correct, delete or transfer your Personal Data by editing your Account via the Service. If you completely delete all of your Personal Data, then your Account may become deactivated.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. If we change it, we will post the new one on our web page. Any non-material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Website. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Website. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service.

6. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER AND CONTACT INFORMATION:

You may address any complaints or discrepancies in relation to the processing of your Personal Data to:

Contact details:

Gelato Print Services India Private Limited

13th floor, 1302, Tower-3, Indiabulls Finance Centre, Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road West, Mumbai City, 400 013 Maharashtra, India

Grievance Officer: privacy@gelato.com

If you believe that Gelato does not fulfill its obligations according to the applicable privacy legislation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.